Ohio| Change
[…] 3. The State agency has sought a voluntary dismissal of its complaint.


  23. In this case, Petitioner has not demonstrated that it is a prevailing party as contemplated by Section 57.111.

  24. Determination of whether Petitioner is a prevailing party requires an examination of the process related to issuance of citations by the Department, as well as the alternatives to issuing citations. Section 455.224, Florida Statutes, provides the procedures for issuing citations as follows:

    (1) Notwithstanding, s. 455.225, the board or department shall adopt rules to permit the issuance of citations. . . . The citation must clearly state that the subject may choose, in lieu of accepting the citation, to follow the procedure under s. 455.225. If the subject disputes the matter in the citation, the procedures set forth in s. 455.225 must be followed. (Emphasis supplied.)


  25. Similarly, Section 455.228, Florida Statutes, authorizes citations as one available remedy for cases involving unlicensed practice of a profession regulated by DBPR. Section

    455.228 authorizes the issuance of notices to cease and desist; petitions seeking issuance of an injunction or writ of mandamus to enforce orders to cease and desist; or the institution of administrative proceedings pursuant to Chapter 120. § 455.228 (1), Fla. Stat. Issuance of a citation is clearly an alternative to the other remedies provided for unlicensed activity listed in Section 455.228, Florida Statutes. Section 455.228(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

    (3)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 455.225, the department shall adopt rules to permit the issuance of citations for unlicensed practice of a profession. . . .

    The citation must clearly state that the subject may choose, in lieu of accepting the citation, to follow the procedure under

    s.455.225. If the subject disputes the matter in the citation, the procedures set forth in s.455.225 must be followed. However, if the subject does not dispute the matter in the citation with the department within 30 days after the citation is served, the citation shall become a final order of the department. . . .