Ohio| Change
[…] The section covers the process from start to finish, beginning with the receipt of consumer complaints, through investigations, the determination of whether to file an administrative complaint and ending with the right to judicial review.

  28. Pursuant to Section 455.225(4), a determination as to whether probable cause exists for a violation of the relevant statutes or rules is made after a case has followed an investigative procedure described in subsections (1)and (2). Subsection 455.225(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The determination as to whether probable cause exists shall be made by majority vote of a probable cause panel of the board, or by the department, as appropriate. If

      directed to do so, the department shall file a formal complaint against the subject of the investigation and prosecute that complaint pursuant to chapter 120. . . .


  29. If there is a dispute as to a material issue of fact after an investigation under Section 455.225(4), Florida

    Statutes, a formal hearing is conducted following Section 455.225(5), Florida Statutes: