STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 403.121(10), Florida Statutes, allows reduction of a penalty up to 50 percent upon consideration of mitigating circumstances, such as "good faith efforts to comply prior to or after discovery of the violations by the department." It also provides: "Upon an affirmative finding that the violation was
caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the respondent and could not have been prevented by respondent's due diligence, the administrative law judge may further reduce the penalty." There are no such mitigating circumstances present in this case.
Under Section 403.121(11), Florida Statutes, penalties collected pursuant to Section 403.121 "shall be deposited in the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund or other trust fund designated by statute and shall be used to fund the restoration of ecosystems, or polluted areas of the state, as defined by the department, to their condition before pollution occurred." No other trust fund appears to have been designated by statute. In addition, Section 403.1651(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund "shall be used for the deposit of all moneys recovered by the state" under Chapter 403, Florida Statutes.