Washington| Change
[…] 2. For the purpose of performing its duty under subsection (1) to educate persons

      holding a license or permit, the commission may conduct, offer, sponsor, prescribe, or approve real estate educational courses for all persons licensed or permitted by the department as brokers, broker associates, sales associates, or instructors; and the cost and expense of such courses shall be paid as provided in s. 475.125. . . .


  14. Subsection 475.182(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department shall renew a license upon receipt of the renewal application and fee. The renewal application for an active license as broker, broker associate, or sales associate shall include proof satisfactory to the commission that the licensee has, since the issuance or renewal of her or his current license, satisfactorily completed at least 14 classroom hours of 50 minutes each of a continuing education course during each biennium of a license period, as prescribed by the commission. Approval or denial of a specialty course must be based on the extent to which the course content focuses on real estate issues relevant to the modern practice of real estate by a real estate licensee, including technology used in the real estate industry. The commission may accept as a substitute for such continuing education course, on a classroom-hour-for- classroom-hour basis, any satisfactorily completed education course that the commission finds is adequate to educate licensees within the intent of this section, including an approved distance learning course. However, the commission may not require, for the purpose of satisfactorily completing an approved correspondence or distance learning course, a written examination that is to be taken at a centralized location and is to be monitored. (Emphasis added.)

  15. The FREC's rules do not expand upon the underscored statutory language.