STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Given this lack of evidence, the allegations of the Administrative Complaints involving the treatment of B.C.’s remains should be dismissed
Count II of the Administrative Complaint against Emerald Coast alleges that it violated a variety of statutory requirements when it failed to submit a change of ownership form to the Department.
Section 497.380(12)(a)(2008) provides that:
A change in ownership of a funeral establishment shall be promptly reported pursuant to procedures established by rule and shall require the relicensure of the funeral establishment, including reinspection and payment of applicable fees.
This statutory provision does not describe what constitutes a “change of ownership.” The Department’s unwritten “policy” is that there is a change of corporate ownership under this section when the FEIN changes.