STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Similarly, the Administrative Complaint against Mr. Watts should be dismissed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).
Chapter 497, Florida Statutes, is the authority by which funeral homes and practitioners of mortuary science are regulated. It is also the authority which governs discipline of the licenses of funeral homes and mortuary science practitioners.
Section 497.386, Florida Statutes (2009), provides
that:
(4) The licensing authority shall establish by rule the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practices for the handling and storing of dead human bodies, provided that all human remains transported or stored must be completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.
Section 497.005, Florida Statutes, defines “human remains” as follows:
(36) “Human remains” or “remains,” or “dead human body” or “dead human bodies,” means the body of a deceased person for which a death certificate is required under chapter