STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State Beverage Department, 119 So. 2d 735, (Fla. 1st DCA 1960). The “sale to an underage person” charge is not supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Petitioner’s prayer for an administrative fine of
$1,000.00, and a seven-day suspension of Respondent's license on this basis is in line with the penalty guidelines set out in Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-2.022(1), but may not be granted because the facts alleged in Charging Paragraph One have not been clearly and convincingly proven.
Charging Paragraph Two
Section 561.17, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any person before engaging in the business of manufacturing, bottling, distribution, selling, or in any way dealing in alcoholic beverages, shall file, with the district licensing personnel of the district of the division in which the place of business for which a license is sought is located, a sworn application in duplicate on forms provided to the district licensing personnel by the division. The applicant must be a legal or business entity, person, or persons and must include all persons, officers, shareholders, and directors of such legal or business entity that have a direct or indirect interest in the business seeking to be licensed under this part. However, the applicant does not include any person that derives revenue from the license solely through a contractual relationship
with the licensee, the substance of which contractual relationship is not related to the control of the sale of alcoholic beverages. Prior to any application being approved, the division may require the applicant to file a set of fingerprints on regular United States Department of Justice forms for herself or himself and for any person or persons interested directly or indirectly with the applicant in the business for which the license is being sought, when so required by the division.
If the applicant or any person who is interested with the applicant either directly or indirectly in the business or who has a security interest in the license being sought or has a right to a percentage payment from the proceeds of the business, either by lease or otherwise, is not qualified, the application shall be denied by the division. However, any company regularly traded on a national securities exchange and not over the counter; any insurer, as defined in the Florida Insurance Code; or any bank or savings and loan association chartered by this state, another state, or the United States which has an interest, directly or indirectly, in an alcoholic beverage license shall not be required to obtain division approval of its