Ohio| Change
[…] However, in the determination of the design of the program, the department shall consider existing and complementary benefits provided by the Florida Retirement System and the Social Security System. Section 110.123, Florida Statutes.


  23. As provided in Section 110.123(4)(f), Florida Statutes (2009), the Respondent cannot increase the insurance premium deducted from retirement warrants unless requested by the retiree. As provided in Section 110.123(4)(e), Florida Statutes (2009), the State cannot contribute to the premium paid by retirees that participate in the state insurance program.

  24. Regarding the “Payment of premiums; contribution by state; limitation on actions to pay and collect premiums,” the relevant provisions of Section 110.123, Florida Statutes, provide:

    (4) (a) Except as provided in paragraph

    (e) with respect to law enforcement officers, correctional and correctional probation officers, and firefighters,