STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent is in good standing with the distributors of the products it sells.
Respondent’s license with the State of Florida is active and in good standing.
There are no barriers to access for customers seeking to purchase the products offered by Respondent. Respondent’s location is centrally located for customers in Bay County, including Panama City and Panama City Beach.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.57 and 120.569, Fla. Stat. (2008).
The scope of the inquiry in the case is set forth in Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides in pertinent part:
Any licensee who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line-make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall give written notice of its intention to the department.
* * *
(2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.
(b) In determining whether the existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers are providing adequate representation in the
community or territory for the line-make, the department may consider evidence which may include, but is not limited to:
The impact of the establishment of the proposed or relocated dealer on the consumers, public interest, existing dealers, and the licensee; provided, however, that financial impact may only be considered with respect to the protesting dealer or dealers.
The size and permanency of investment reasonably made and reasonable obligations incurred by the existing dealer or dealers to perform their obligations under the dealer agreement.