Washington| Change
[…] 19. Section 403.121(2)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents are responsible for the alleged violations. This section also requires the Division of

    Administrative Hearings to issue a final order on all matters, including the administrative penalty.

  20. For dredge and fill violations, Section 403.121(3)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to assess a penalty of

    $1000 for unpermitted dredging or filling "against the person or persons responsible for the illegal dredging or filling." This section authorizes a penalty of $5000 per violation "against the contractor or agent of the owner" that conducts unauthorized dredging or filling.