Washington| Change
[…] 26. The closer question concerns the liability of Freeman.


    Although he performed the unpermitted work, Freeman is not a contractor, nor an agent of the owner; he is the natural

    person--in this case, the trustee--through whom the Trust acts. To some extent, extending liability to Freeman seems to double the penalties when the violator is not a natural person, so that the same penalties may be imposed against the entity and the

    natural person through whom it must act. However, at least in the case of trusts, this double liability seems to be condoned by Section 736.1013(2), Florida Statutes, which states:

    A trustee is personally liable for torts committed in the course of administering a trust or for obligations arising from ownership or control of trust property only if the trustee is personally at fault.


  27. This statutory limitation upon the personal liability of a trustee implicit in this statute applies to trustees of inter vivos and testamentary trusts, not land trusts, for which there is no limitation of liability for trustees. Taylor v.