STATE OF FLORIDA, AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION,
[…] The Recommended Order dated January 29, 2010, is attached to this Final Order and incorporated herein by reference.
RULING ON EXCEPTIONS
Both Petitioner and Respondent filed exceptions to the Recommended Order. Petitioner also filed a response to Respondent's exceptions.
In determining how to rule on the exceptions and whether to adopt the ALJ's Recommended Order in whole or in part, the Agency for Health Care Administration ("Agency" or "AHCA") must follow section 120.57(1)(!), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The agency may adopt the recommended order as the final order of the agency. The agency in its final order may reject or modify the conclusions of law over which it has substantive jurisdiction and interpretation of administrative rules over which it has substantive jurisdiction. When rejecting or modifying such
Administrative
Filed April 29, 2010 4:36 PM Division of 1 Hearings.
conclusion of law or interpretation of administrative rule, the agency must state with particularity its reasons for rejecting or modifying such conclusion of law or interpretation of administrative rule and must make a finding that its substituted conclusion of law or interpretation of administrative rule is as or more reasonable than that which was rejected or modified. Rejection or modification of conclusions of law may not form the basis for rejection or modification of findings of fact. The agency may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the entire record, and states with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence or that the proceedings on which the findings were based did not comply with essential requirements of law....
§ 120.57(1)(/), Fla. Stat. Additionally, "[t]he final order shall include an explicit ruling on each exception, but an agency need not rule on an exception that does not clearly identify the disputed portion of the recommended order by page number or paragraph, that does not identify the legal basis for the exception, or that does not include appropriate and specific citations to the record."
§ 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat.