Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Petitioner did not present any evidence that the information relative to his felony convictions was inaccurate or that he had been granted clemency and had his civil rights

    restored.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.65, Fla. Stat.

  8. Respondent has the burden of proof and must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner is ineligible to vote and that his name should be removed from the voter registration rolls. § 98.075(7)(b)1, Fla. Stat.

  9. Section 98.075, Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (5) FELONY CONVICTION.--The department shall identify those registered voters who have been convicted of a felony and whose rights have not been restored by comparing information received from, but not limited to, a clerk of the circuit court, the Board of Executive Clemency, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Law Enforcement, or a United States Attorney's Office, as provided in s. 98.093. The department shall review such information and make an initial determination as to whether the information is credible and reliable.

    If the department determines that the information is credible and reliable, the department shall notify the supervisor and provide a copy of the supporting documentation indicating the potential ineligibility of the voter to be registered. Upon receipt of the notice that the department has made a determination of initial credibility and reliability, the supervisor shall adhere to the procedures set forth in subsection (7) prior to the removal of a registered voter's name from the statewide voter registration system.


    * * *


    (7) PROCEDURES FOR REMOVAL.--


    (a) If the supervisor receives notice or information pursuant to subsections (4)-(6), the supervisor of the county in which the voter is registered shall:


    1. Notify the registered voter of his or her potential ineligibility by mail

      within 7 days after receipt of notice or information. The notice shall include:


      1. A statement of the basis for the registered voter's potential ineligibility and a copy of any documentation upon which the potential ineligibility is based.

      2. A statement that failure to respond within 30 days after receipt of the notice may result in a determination of ineligibility and in removal of the registered voter's name from the statewide voter registration system.