Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioner’s most recent probationary period expired in May 2007, just over two years prior to the hearing. While the Petitioner appeared intent on making better and more appropriate life decisions, the evidence of rehabilitation was scant and the period of time without the structure of institutional control was insufficient at this time to establish good moral character, given the nature and extent of the Petitioner’s previous criminal activity.

  32. Additionally, Section 468.304, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    The department may not certify any applicant who has committed an offense that would constitute a violation of any of the provisions of s. 468.3101 or the rules adopted thereunder if the applicant had been certified by the department at the time of the offense.


  33. Section 468.3101, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    468.3101 Disciplinary grounds and actions.-