Ohio| Change
[…] Technique is defined at Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E-3.002(7) as “the equipment setting and procedure protocol used to produce a diagnostic image or to accomplish the desired results.”

    Pursuant to Section 468.304, Florida Statutes (2008), the Respondent may not certify the Petitioner due to the violation of Section 468.3101(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2008).

  36. Further, Section 468.302(1), Florida Statutes (2008), prohibits the use of radiation or the practice of radiologic

    technology or the performance of “any of the duties of a radiologist assistant on a human being” without being properly licensed. Section 468.311(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that such practice constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor.

    There is no credible evidence that the Petitioner was exempt from license or certification requirements.