Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] resulted in lien(s) being filed on Lee’s property.
11. Respondent performed approximately 32% percent of the
work contracted for and has been paid approximately 79% of the
contract price.
12. Respondent iast performed work on the Lee’s home on ‘or
about December 22, 2007, and thereafter performed no work on the
Lee project.
13. Respondent’s contract failed to notify the residential
homeowner of. the Florida Homeowners’ Construction Recovery Fund.
COUNT ONE
14. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1 through 13 as though fully set forth
herein.
15. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes, provides that:
Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement,
or construction to residential real property must contain a
written statement explaining the consumer’s rights under the
mecovery fund except where the value of all labor and materials
does not exceed $2,500.00.
16. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
489,1239(1) (i), Florida Statutes, by failing in any material
respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating
a rule or lawful order of the board, by having violated Section
489.1425, FPlorida Statutes.