Ohio| Change
[…] 17. The Respondent used false identification information when he went to the spa because he is a public servant (fire chief) and did not want adverse publicity associated with his paying for a massage during a time when employees were subject to lay-offs due to shrinking budgets. He did not flee in his car because he did not want his identity to become known through means of his tag number.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  18. The Division of Administrative hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.57 and 120.569, Fla. Stat. (2009).

  19. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes (2007), provides for the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers. Subsection (7) provides: "Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission."