Washington| Change
[…] 24. It is equally true that Hatfield did not have an active license at the time she attempted to have Maxous qualified as a broker in this state. That deficiency on her part, however, was clearly unintentional. Upon learning that her license was inactive, she took steps to remedy that situation. Upon learning that a violation had occurred,

    vis-à-vis her connection with Maxous, she stopped practicing real estate altogether. In short, Hatfield made every effort to comply with the rules and statutes governing her, but made mistakes.

  25. Section 455.227, Florida Statutes (2007), states in pertinent part:

    Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

      1. Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession.


      2. Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate.


        * * *


        (j) Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.


        Hatfield's actions were not intentional. Inasmuch as the penalties against her under this statute are not mandatory, i.e., the Department "may" discipline her, but is not statutorily mandated to do so, her lack of intent must be taken into consideration.