Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] SECRETARY
CHARLIE GRIST
GOVERNOR
HAND DELIVERED BY RECEIVED BY
7 a > Waup Ulineraaber
(SIGNED) (SIGNED)
Anuk coher? yates Mhesaud ce
(PRINT NAME) e E)
NOTIFICATION
Date: ahhh r
Dear Mr./Ms.: Aé €X4n DER
You are hereby notified that the Agency for Health Care Administration considers you to
be operating as an Assisted Living Facility (ALF) without being licensed. Based on Section
408.812(3), Florida Statutes (Fla. Stat.), it is unlawful to own, operate, or maintain an assisted
living facility without obtaining a license under Chapter 429, Part I, F.S.
Section 429.02(6), Fla. Stat., defines an ALF as “any building or buildings, section or
distinct part of a building, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential
facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or
management to provide housing, meals, and one or more personal services for a period
exceeding 24 hours to one or more adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.”
The statute provides an exemption from licensure for not more than 2 adults who do not receive
optional state supplementation (OSS) when the person who provides the housing, meals and
personal services owns or rents the home and resides therein. This exception can be found in