Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF OPTOMETRY
[…] a kiss for the second time.
COUNT 1
24. The Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through
eleven (11), as if fully set forth in this count.
25. Section 463.016(1)( t) Florida Statutes, (2005) provides that violating any
provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto
Constitutes an act for which disciplinary action may be taken.
26. Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes, (2005) provides that engaging or
attempting to engage in sexual misconduct, as defined and prohibited in Section
456.063(1), Florica Statutes, constitutes an act for which disciplinary action may be
taken.
27, Section 456.063(1) (2005) provides:
456.063(1) Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession
means violation of the professional relationship through which the health
care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage
the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian,. or
representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce
such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the
scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual
misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.
28, On or about May 4, 2006, during the examination, Respondent had
inappropriate sexual discussions with Patient AV including one or more of the following:
(a) Discussing the television show “Sex in the City;” asking AV if she watched the