Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF OPTOMETRY
[…] 44. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 456.072(1)(0),
Florida Statutes, (2005), as required by Rule 64B13-3,007(2)(h), Florida Administrative
Code, by failing to note in AV's medical records the time of measurement of AV's
intraocular pressure.
COUNT 5
45. The Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through
three (3), and twelve (12) through twenty-three (23), as if fully set forth in this count.
46. Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes, (2006) provides that engaging or
attempting to engage in sexual misconduct, as defined and prohibited in Section
456.063(1), Florida Statutes, constitutes an act for which disciplinary action may be
taken.
47, Section 456.063(1) reads:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means
violation of the professional relationship through which the health care
practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the
patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, oF
representative of the, patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce
such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the
scope of the professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual
misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited.
48. On or about April 30, 2007, during Respondent's examination of G5,
Respondent had inappropriate sexual discussions with Patient GS, including one or
more of the following: (a) Stating that he noticed GS was not married because she was