Washington| Change
[…] 4. Section 319.23(6), Florida Statutes provides that in the case of the sale of a motor vehicle by a licensed dealer to a general purchaser, the dealer, upon application signed by the purchaser, shall file the application for certificate of title within 30 days from the delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser.

  5. Section 320.27(7), Florida Statutes provides in part that reasonable indicia of ownership is "a consignment contract between the owner and the dealer along with a secure power of attorney from the owner to the dealer authorizing the dealer to apply for a duplicate certificate of title and assign the title on behalf of the owner... "

    COUNT ONE


  6. Petitioner realleges and incorporates as if fully stated herein the allegations contained in the paragraphs above.