STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] With respect to state contracts and bids pursuant to competitive bidding, whether under chapter 1013, relating to educational facilities, or under this chapter, related to public buildings, if a school board . . . uses procedures pursuant to chapter 120 for bid protests, the board may require the protestor to:
Twenty-five thousand dollars or
2 percent of the lowest accepted bid, whichever is greater, for projects valued over $500,000;
Petitioner failed to post a bond in the amount required by Section 255.0516, Florida Statutes.
In the Protest, Petitioner cites Subsection 287.042(2)(c), Florida Statutes, as governing the bond requirement for the bid that is the subject of this proceeding That section provides in pertinent part:
Any person who files an action protesting a decision or intended decision pertaining to contracts administered by . . . an agency pursuant to s. 120.57(3)(b) shall post with the . . . agency at the time of filing the formal written protest a bond payable to the
. . . agency in amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount.
Section 287.012, Florida Statutes, provides definitions of various terms "as used in this part." Among the terms for which definitions are provided is the term "agency." Subsection 287.012(1), Florida Statutes, defines that term as
follows: