STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to that provision, if a party wishing to protest fails to timely file a protest or fails to post the bond required by law, that party waives its
right to a proceeding under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The language in Subsection 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, is mandatory, not discretionary.
About a week after Petitioner filed its Protest, Respondent cured its omission of the language regarding the bond requirement and notified Petitioner that a bond was required and in what amount. Respondent's correspondence cited Section 255.0516, Florida Statutes, as the bond amount that it was requiring and as its authority for doing so.
Subsection 255.0516(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
With respect to state contracts and bids pursuant to competitive bidding, whether under chapter 1013, relating to educational facilities, or under this chapter, related to public buildings, if a school board . . . uses procedures pursuant to chapter 120 for bid protests, the board may require the protestor to:
Twenty-five thousand dollars or
2 percent of the lowest accepted bid, whichever is greater, for projects valued over $500,000;
Petitioner failed to post a bond in the amount required by Section 255.0516, Florida Statutes.
In the Protest, Petitioner cites Subsection 287.042(2)(c), Florida Statutes, as governing the bond requirement for the bid that is the subject of this proceeding That section provides in pertinent part: