Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] December 18, 2008, the center was cited for lack of supervision on the
playground in that a two-year-old child had sustained at least two bites from
another child within a one week time period and none of the staff knew about
this occurring. When questioned by the Child Care Licensing Counselor
Supervisor, the center staff stated that “they believed that these bites were
occurring on the playground where two large pieces of equipment can
obscure visibility sometimes if children are playing behind them.”
7. Additionally, Section 39.201(6), Florida Statutes (2009) states that ©
“Information in the central hotline and the department's automated abuse
information system may be used by the department, its authorized agents or
contract providers, the department of Health, or county agencies as part of
the licensing or registration process pursuant to ss. 402.301-402.319 and ss.
409.175-409.176”. In accordance with this statute, our department reviews
any such reports involving child care facility owner/operators.
a) The final findings according to the investigative report 2009-135628 will be