STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Clear and convincing evidence:
requires that evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005), quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Section 475.624(15), Florida Statutes, provides:
475.624 Discipline.--The [B]oard may deny an application for registration, licensure, or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if it finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder:
(15) Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.
“There is no statute, rule or USPAP [Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice] standard that defines ‘reasonable diligence.’” Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., Div. of Real Estate v. Guilfoyle, Case No. 07-0683PL (DOAH August 22, 2007), adopted in toto (DBPR Final Order October 24, 2007).