Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 5. Respondent was at all times material hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
statutes.
COUNT I
RESPONDENT’S FACILITY FAILED TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF A RESIDENT
WHICH RESULTED IN THE RESIDENT HAVING BILATERAL FRACTURED
FEMURS
§400.102(1), Florida Statutes (2009)
ISOLATED CLASS II DEFICIENCY
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. That pursuant to section 400.102(1), Florida Statutes, Florida law states:
In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following
conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee: (1) An
intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of
the facility;
8. That on September 4, 2009, the Agency conducted an unannounced complaint survey at
the Respondent’s facility. The findings include:
10. Based on a review of resident's clinical record, and interview with the resident, an