Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 54. | WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
$2,500.00 against Respondent, a skilled nursing facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to §§,
and 400.102, Florida Statutes (2009).
COUNT IT
RESPONDENT?’S FACILITY FAILED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES TO
PREVENT PAIN FOR A RESIDENT RESULTING IN DELAYED TREATMENT
§ 400.022(1) (1), Florida Statutes (2009)
ISOLATED CLASS ff DEFICIENCY
55. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
56. That pursuant to section 400.022(1)(1,) Florida Statutes, Florida law states:
All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of
the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such
residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall
assure each resident the following: (I) The right to receive adequate and
appropriate health care and protective and support services, including social
services; mental health services, if available; planned recreational activities; and
therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with the resident care plan, with