Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 5. Respondent was at all times material hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
statutes.
COUNT I
RESPONDENT’S FACILITY FAILED TO PROTECT OTHER RESIDENTS FROM
ONE RESIDENT WHO WAS IDENTIFIED AS BEING AT RISK OF INJURING
OTHER RESIDENTS
§§ 400.022(1)(1) and 400.102(1), Florida Statutes (2009)
ISOLATED CLASS Wf DEFICIENCY
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. That pursuant to section 400.022(1)(1,) Florida Statutes, Florida law states:
(1) All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of
the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such
residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall
assure each resident the following: (1) The right to receive adequate and
appropriate health care and protective and support services, including social
services; mental health services, if available; planned recreational activities; and
therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with the resident care plan, with