Petitioner: FLORIDA BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
[…] dated by persons unknown.
15. By creating or permilling to be created stamped pre-signed Inspection l‘orms
which were then reproduced and Jilled out at the time that the inspections took place, Respondent
affixed his signature to reports that had not been prepared under his supervision, direction and
control insofar as the inspections to which the Forms referred had not yet taken place when
Respondent's PF certification was placed upon the Vorms.
PPE y. Paul Wingard, P.E., Case No. 2008048043
Jan 11 2010 14:18
JAN-11-2818 is:1e From:65@ Sel @5e1 Page: 12°16
16. Section 471.033(1)Gj), Florida Statutes, provides that a Professional Engineer’s
license is subject to disciplinary action by the Board for “.. affixing or permitting to be alfixed
his or her seal, name, or digital signature to any final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or
documents that were not prepared by him or ber or under his or her responsible supervision,
direction, or control.” Rule 61G15-19.001(6)(@), Florida Administrative Code, provides that it is
misconduct in the practice of engineering for a Professional Engineer to alfix his seal and/or
signature to plans, specifications, drawings or other documents required to be scaled pursuant to