Petitioner: FLORIDA BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
[…] documents that were not prepared by him or ber or under his or her responsible supervision,
direction, or control.” Rule 61G15-19.001(6)(@), Florida Administrative Code, provides that it is
misconduct in the practice of engineering for a Professional Engineer to alfix his seal and/or
signature to plans, specifications, drawings or other documents required to be scaled pursuant to
471.025(1), Florida statutes, when such documents have not been personally prepared by the
engineer or prepared under his responsible supervision, direction and control.
17. Section 471.025(2), Florida Statutes, requires that “[al]ll final drawings,
specifications, plans, reports, of documents prepared or issued by the licensee and being filed for
public record and all! final documents provided to the owner or the owner's representative shall
be signed by the licensee, dated, and sealed with said seal.” Rule 61G15-23.002(1), Fla. Admin.
Code, (2008) provides that “[a] professional enginccr shall sign his name and affix his seal to all
plans, specilications, reports, final bid documents provided to the owner or the owner's