STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent was duly notified of the Petitioner's intention to terminate her employment by letter dated December 22, 2009. Thereafter, Respondent timely challenged Petitioner's decision.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this cause to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent committed the violations alleged. See McNeil v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).
Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes (2009), provides, in pertinent part:
All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
In this case Petitioner maintains that it has just cause for termination due to Respondent's failure to pass the MGIC. Clearly, Respondent did not willfully fail the exam.