Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] Greyhound license, number 1403827-1021, issued by the Division
3. At all times maternal hereto, Respondent worked at the Naples — Fort Myers
Greyhound Track facility,
4, Naples — Fort Myers Greyhound Track 1s a facility operated by a permutholder
authorized to conduct pari-mutuel wagermg 1 this state.
Jan 13 2010 11:22
@l/1a/2818 11:15 8589211311 DEPR OGG PM PAGE 11/22
5. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides, "[t]he tramer of
record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the. . racing
greyhounds he/she enters to race."
6. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Flonda Statutes, states “[t]he findimg of a prohibited
substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was
administered and was carried in the hody of the animal while partierpating m the race.”
7. Dimethyl Sulfoxide is an anti-nflammatory and a Class Five drug under the
Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, as promulgated by the Association of
Racing Commissioners, Inc.
COUNTI