STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2010).
In this proceeding, the Collective Bargaining Agreement ("CBA") sets the parameters for Respondent's employment. Article II Section M(1) of the CBA dictates that the School Board must establish its disciplinary action with clear and convincing evidence. Section M(6) provides for suspension without pay of an employee where "just cause warrants such disciplinary action."
Section 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the teacher "may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract," but only "for just cause" as provided in paragraph (1)(a) of the statute.
Section 1012.33 provides:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall
contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
Section 1012.33(4)(c), further provides:
(4)(c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any school principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. Whenever such charges are made against an employee of the district school board, the district school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of suspension by the district school board or by the district school superintendent, the district school board shall determine upon the evidence submitted whether the charges have been sustained and, if the charges are sustained, shall determine either to dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he or she may be reinstated. If such charges are sustained by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board and
the employee is discharged, his or her contract of employment shall be canceled. Any decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s.
120.68, provided the appeal is filed within
30 days after the decision of the district school board.
The School Board has charged Respondent with gross insubordination in this matter for sending the political emails of November 4, 2008. The State Board of Education has defined the term "gross insubordination" by Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(4), which provides in pertinent part: