STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The question, then, is whether these statutes delegate to AHCA the authority to define the business relationships between its staff and a Medicaid-enrolled home health agency when home health services are being provided to Medicaid recipients.
In general, with regard to mandatory Medicaid services, Section 409.905, which provides, in part, as follows:
The agency may make payments for the following services, which are required of the state by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, furnished by Medicaid providers to recipients who are determined to be eligible on the dates on which the services were provided. Any service under this section shall be provided only when medically necessary and in accordance with state and federal law. Mandatory services rendered by providers in mobile units to Medicaid recipients may be restricted by the agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, number of services, or any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216.
(Emphasis added.)
AHCA points specifically to Subsection 409.905(4), Florida Statutes, which states:
The agency shall pay for nursing and home health aide services, supplies, appliances, and durable medical equipment, necessary to assist a recipient living at home. An entity that provides services pursuant to this subsection shall be licensed under part III of chapter
400. These services, equipment, and supplies, or reimbursement therefore, may be limited as provided in the General Appropriations Act and do not include services, equipment, or supplies provided to a person residing in a hospital or nursing facility.
In providing home health care services, the agency may require prior authorization of care based on diagnosis, utilization rates, or billing rates. The agency shall require prior authorization for visits for home health services that are not associated with a skilled nursing visit when the home health agency billing rates exceed the state average by 50 percent or more.