STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 216. Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, or number of services, or making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, provided the adjustment is consistent with legislative intent.
More specifically, in connection with the reimbursement of home health agencies, Subsection 409.908(9), Florida Statutes, provides that:
A provider of home health care services or of medical supplies and appliances shall be reimbursed on the basis of competitive bidding or for the lesser of the amount billed by the provider or the agency's established maximum allowable amount, except that, in the case of the rental of durable medical equipment, the total rental payments may not exceed the purchase price of the equipment over its expected useful life or the agency's established maximum allowable amount, whichever amount is less.
No express or implied authorization to regulate the business relationship between a home health agency and its employees or contractors is found in Section 409.908, Florida Statutes.
The final enabling statute cited as authority for the Rule is Section 409.9081, Florida Statutes, concerning copayments and providing that:
The agency shall require, subject to federal regulations and limitations, each Medicaid recipient to pay at the time of service a nominal copayment for the following Medicaid services:
Hospital outpatient services: up to $3 for each hospital outpatient visit.
Physician services: up to $ 2 copayment for each visit with a physician licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 463.
Hospital emergency department visits for nonemergency care: 5 percent of up to the first $300 of the Medicaid payment for emergency room services, not to exceed $ 15.
Prescription drugs: a coinsurance equal to 2.5 percent of the Medicaid cost of the prescription drug at the time of purchase. The maximum coinsurance shall be $ 7.50 per prescription drug purchased.
The agency shall, subject to federal regulations and any directions or limitations provided for in the General Appropriations Act, require copayments for the following additional services: hospital inpatient, laboratory and X-ray services, transportation services, home health care services, community mental health services, rural health services, federally qualified health clinic services, and nurse practitioner services.