STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] And in any event, nor is there adequate evidence in the record demonstrating that the state legislature at any time considered "efficiency, economy, and quality of care" in connection with the equalization of rates for cesarean add non-cesarean deliveries.
1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21123 at p. 24.
In Vogel v. Perales, supra, the State Department of Social Services ("DSS") was the designated Medicaid agency, but the Department of Health ("DOH") established the list of drugs approved for Medicaid reimbursement. The Court described the concerns as follows:
Two problems are apparent. First, 42 C.F.R.
§ 431.10(e) states that the State Medicaid agency's authority "must not be impaired if any of its rules, regulations, or decisions are subject to review, clearance, or similar action by other offices or agencies of the State." . . .. DSS has divested itself of authority to reimburse for non-listed drugs. Second, the hearing requirement established by the federal regulations is nullified by this scheme.