STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOAH Jurisdiction in Medicaid Rule Challenge Cases
AHCA maintains that DOAH has no jurisdiction to invalidate a Medicaid rule because federal law prohibits DOAH from reviewing Medicaid rules.
Medicaid was established by Congress in Title XIX of the Social Security Act, which authorizes federal grants to States for the Medicaid Program. 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. The Medicaid
Program is financed by the federal and state governments, but each state is required to designate a single state agency to administer or to supervise the administration of Medicaid. 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5). In accordance with 42 C.F.R. Section 431.10(e), "[t]he authority of the [designated Medicaid state] agency must not be impaired if any of its rules, regulations, or decisions are subject to review, clearance, or similar action by other offices or agencies of the State." 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(e)(2). Therefore, AHCA interprets federal law as prohibiting DOAH review of Medicaid rules.
In support of its argument, AHCA cited Orthopaedic Hosp. v. Kizer, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21123 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 5, 1992); and Vogel v. Perales, 1983 U.S. Dist.