STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Rule is, according to AHCA, a means ". . . to counter fraud, waste, and abuse."
AHCA's Medicaid fraud and abuse liaison also testified that the requirements for enrollment in the Medicaid program are set forth in Section 409.907, Florida Statutes. That Section provides, in relevant part, the following:
The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law, and who agrees that no person shall, on the grounds of handicap, race, color, or national origin, or for any other reason, be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity for which the provider receives payment from the agency.
Each provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid
program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, and the practice of any of the healing arts . . .
Each provider agreement shall be a voluntary contract between the agency and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program when furnishing a service or goods to a Medicaid recipient . . .
The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:
Have in its possession at the time of signing the provider agreement, and maintain in good standing throughout the period of the agreement's effectiveness, a valid professional or facility license pertinent to the services or goods being provided, as required by the state or locality in which the provider is located . . .
* * *
(i) At the option of the agency, provide proof of liability insurance and maintain such insurance in effect for any period during which services or goods are furnished to Medicaid recipients.
* * *