Ohio| Change
[…] 62. Section 1012.34(3), Florida Statutes, authorizes the termination of contracts for the failure to correct performance deficiencies. Section 1012.34(1) and (2) requires each school district to develop assessment instruments for all teachers and administrators and establish procedures for school districts to follow in identifying a teacher's performance deficiencies and giving the teacher a chance to correct them. Section 1012.34(3) provides:

    The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate. Pursuant to this section, a school district's performance assessment is not limited to basing


    unsatisfactory performance of instructional personnel and school administrators upon student performance, but may include other criteria approved to assess instructional personnel and school administrators' performance, or any combination of student performance and other approved criteria.

    The procedures must comply with, but are not limited to, the following requirements:

    1. An assessment must be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under

      1. 1008.22 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:

        1. Performance of students.

        2. Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.

        3. Knowledge of subject matter. The district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.

        4. Ability to plan and deliver instruction and the use of technology in the classroom.

        5. Ability to evaluate instructional needs.

        6. Ability to establish and maintain a positive collaborative relationship with students' families to increase student achievement.

        7. Other professional competencies, responsibilities, and requirements as established by rules of the State Board of


      Education and policies of the district school board.