STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979; Agency for Health Care Administration v. Beverly Healthcare Lake Mary, Case No. 01-3143 (Fla. DOAH March 5, 2002); and Edgewater at Waterman Village v. Agency for Health Care Administration, Case No. 02-0698 (Fla.
DOAH November 20, 2002).
The short title for "The Florida Mental Health Act," Sections 394.451-394.4789, Florida Statutes, is "The Baker Act." See § 394.451, Fla. Stat.
Respondent has authority to pursue a sanction against a licensee for non-compliance with the Baker Act.
See § 400.102, Fla. Stat.
Section 394.463, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
CRITERIA.--A person may be taken to a receiving facility for involuntary examination if there is reason to believe that the person has a mental illness and because of his or her mental illness:
* * *
2. The person is unable to determine for himself or herself whether examination is necessary; and
* * *
2. There is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or
herself or others in the near future as evidenced by recent behavior.
INVOLUNTARY EXAMINATION.--
An involuntary examination may be initiated by any one of the following means:
A court may enter an ex parte order stating that a person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination, giving the findings on which that conclusion is based. . . .
A law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver the person or have him or her delivered to the nearest receiving facility for examination. . . .
A physician, clinical psychologist, psychiatric nurse, mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, or clinical social worker may execute a certificate stating that he or she has examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and finds that the person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination and stating the observation upon which that conclusion is based. . . .
A person shall not be removed from any program or residential placement licensed under chapter 400 or chapter 429 and transported to a receiving facility for involuntary examination unless an ex parte order, a professional certificate, or a law enforcement officer's report is first prepared.