Ohio| Change
[…] (Emphasis supplied)


  34. The evidence in this case establishes that the Respondent acted as a contractor and an electrical contractor in performing home repair services at the houses owned by Ms. Shaw. The services provided by the Respondent included repairs to roofing, plumbing, and electrical systems.

  35. Subsection 489.113(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows:


    No person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state. However, for purposes of complying with the provisions of this chapter, a person who is not certified or registered may perform construction work under the supervision of a person who is certified or registered, provided that the work is within the scope of the supervisor's license and provided that the person being supervised is not engaged in construction work which would require a license as a contractor under any of the categories listed in s. 489.105(3)(d)-(o). (Emphasis supplied)


  36. Section 489.127, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    1. No person shall:


      * * *