STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The Department has adopted rules governing the manner and form of refund applications.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over this matter.
§ 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 212.08(5)(g), Florida Statutes (2009), creates a sales tax exemption for building materials used in the rehabilitation of real property located in an enterprise zone. The refund may be up to $10,000 if at least 20 percent of the
taxpayer’s full-time, permanent employees reside in the Enterprise Zone. It is the statute that provides for the sales tax refund that Epic seeks. Section 212.08(5)(g) provides:
(g) Building materials used in the rehabilitation of real property located in an enterprise zone.
Building materials used in the rehabilitation of real property located in an enterprise zone are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter upon an affirmative showing to the satisfaction of the department that the items have been used for the rehabilitation of real property located in an enterprise zone. Except as provided in subparagraph 2, this exemption inures to the owner, lessee, or lessor at the time the real property is rehabilitated, but only through a refund of previously paid taxes. To receive a refund pursuant to this paragraph, the owner, lessee, or lessor of the rehabilitated real property must file an application under oath with the governing body or enterprise zone development agency having jurisdiction over the enterprise zone where the business is located, as applicable. A single application for a refund may be submitted for multiple, contiguous parcels that were part of a single parcel that was divided as part of the rehabilitation of the property. All other requirements of this paragraph apply to each parcel on an individual basis. The application must include:
The name and address of the person claiming the refund.
An address and assessment roll parcel number of the rehabilitated real property for which a refund of previously paid taxes is being sought.
A description of the improvements made to accomplish the rehabilitation of the real property.
A copy of a valid building permit issued by the county or municipal building department for the rehabilitation of the real property.
A sworn statement, under penalty of perjury, from the general contractor licensed in this state with whom the applicant contracted to make the improvements necessary to rehabilitate the real property, which lists the building materials used to rehabilitate the real property, the actual cost of the building materials, and the amount of sales tax paid in this state on the building materials.