Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] medical records.
22, Respondent made no reference in the medical records te
the elevated blood glucose and depressed thyroid levels.
23. Respondent failed document the quantity of fluids
administered on the October 11, 2007 visit in the medical
records.
COUNT ONE
24, Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one (1) through twenty-three (23) as
though set forth herein.
GAOGC\Professions Boards\veterinary medicine\AC\2009\Andreoli, Dominic 07-067309 (1)(f\AC.doc 4
2/19/2009
ET/@T aid
FOO add 6P49P Tress TS'a@T alae /be/Pa
Th:a. otor of 4dy
25. Section 474.214(1) (r), Florida Statutes, states the
following shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action:
“[bleing guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to
practice medicine with that level of care, skili, and treatment
which is yrecognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as
being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.”
26. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, when he failed to perform
additional diagnostics and testing after receiving the
laboratory results. Respondent’s use of corticosteroids on a
patient already on immunosuppressive drugs is not an acceptable
practice. Respondent ig therefore subject to discipline by the
Board of Veterinary Medicine pursuant to Section 474,214(2),
Florida Statutes.
COUNT TWO
27. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one (1) through twenty-three (23) as
though set forth herein.
28, Section 474.214(1) (y) (3), Florida Statutes, states
the following shall constitute grounds for disciplinary. action:
“Tujsing the privilege. of ordering, prescribing, or making
available medicinal drugs of drugs as defined in chapter 465, or
controlled substances as defined in chapter 893, for use other
than for the specific treatment of animal patients for which
GAOGC Professions Boards\weterinary medicine ACWO0NAndreoli, Dominic 07-067309 (1)(r)\AC dose 5
2/19/2009
ET/TT
i Fad FOO sda 6pé9oPTpags TS'ST alae /be/Pa
Th:a. otor of 4dy
there is a documented veterinarian/client/patient relationship.
Pursuant thereto, the yeterinarian shall: maintain records which
document patient visits, diagnosis, treatment, and other
relevant information required under this chapter.”
29, Rule 61G18-18.002(1), Florida Administrative Code,
states that “there must be an individual medical record
maintained on every patient examined or administered to by the
veterinarian except as provided in (?) below, for a period of
not less than three years after date of last entry.