Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] the location of his patient records. Respondent claimed that he
had a post office box as his permanent residence and he kept his
records, from years past, in a mini storage unit at 13150 West
Highway 40, Ocala, FL. Investigators questioned Respondent on
how a patient may obtain records and he shrugged his shoulders
and said he was easy to find.
8. Rule 61G618-15.002(3), Florida Administrative Code,
states that “[vleterinarians must furnish a permanent address at
which they can be reached by clients in order that clients may
obtain veterinary medical records.”
9. Section 474.214(1) (f), Florida Statutes, states the
following shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action:
“[v]iolating any provision of this chapter or chapter 455, a
rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board
or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or
CH\OGC\Professiona Boards\weterinary medicine\AC\2008\McDonaled, Robert 09-020057 (LG)AC. dos 2
8/20/2009
May 10 2010 15:55
gs/ag/2ale 1e:3e 8584146749 DEPR OGA PAGE @5/ag
failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the
department.”
10. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
474.214 (1) (£)+ Florida Statutes, when he failed to furnish a
permanent address at which patients can reach him to obtain
medical records as requixed by the Rules of the Board. Respondent