STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The preparation or modification of:
Agency budgets.
Statements, memoranda, or instructions to state agencies issued by the Chief Financial Officer or Comptroller as chief fiscal officer of the state and relating or pertaining to claims for payment submitted by state agencies to the Chief Financial Officer or Comptroller.
Contractual provisions reached as a result of collective bargaining.
Memoranda issued by the Executive Office of the Governor relating to information resources management.
Subsection 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates Subsection 120.54(1)(a)," Florida Statutes. Petitioners must
show that the statement constitutes a rule and that the statement has not been adopted as a rule by the rulemaking procedures described in Section 120.54, Florida Statutes.