Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Chapter 400, Part IT, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 59A-4, Florida Administrative Code.
4. Respondent operates a ]2(-bed nursing home, located at 1650 Philips Road, Tallahassee,
Florida 32308, and is licensed as a skilled nursing facility license number 1019096.
5. Respondent was at all times materia! hereto, a licensed nursing facility under the
licensing authority of the Agency, and was required to comply with all applicable rules, and
statutes.
COUNT I Tag N216
6. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), as if fully set
forth herein.
7. That pursuant to section 400.102(1), Florida Statutes, Florida law states: In addition to
the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for
action by the agency against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of
the facility;
8. That from April 5, 2010 through April 6, 2010, the Agency conducted an unannounced
complaint investigation (CCR 2010003116) at the Respondent’s facility.
9. That based on interviews and record review the facility failed to provide adequate