Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] (2009) commencing April 6, 2010 (Exhibit 1).
COUNT I
43. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), and Count |
of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
44. That pursuant to section 400.102(4), Florida Statutes, Florida law states: In addition to
the grounds listed in part Il of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for
action by the agency against a licensee: (4) Fraudulent altering, defacing, or falsifying any
medical or nursing home records, or causing or procuring any of these offenses to be committed.
45, That pursuant to section 400.121(1), Florida Statutes, Florida law states: The agency may
deny an application, revoke or suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to
exceed $500 per violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part I] of chapter
408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or licensee for the following violations by the
applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest: (a) A violation of any provision of this part, part
I of chapter 408, or applicable rules;
46. That on 4/13/10 at 9:30 a.m. the nursing home administrator, Fate Brown, and the
director of nursing, Benna Player, came to meet with the AHCA Field Office Manager, Barbara
Alford, to present documentation for consideration to not issue a deficiency.