Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] or the rules adopted by the Agency, a violation subjecting it to assignment of a conditional
licensure status under § 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2009).
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to assign a conditional licensure status to
Respondent, a nursing facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to § 400.23(7), Florida Statutes
(2009) commencing April 6, 2010 (Exhibit 1).
COUNT I
43. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5), and Count |
of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
44. That pursuant to section 400.102(4), Florida Statutes, Florida law states: In addition to
the grounds listed in part Il of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for
action by the agency against a licensee: (4) Fraudulent altering, defacing, or falsifying any
medical or nursing home records, or causing or procuring any of these offenses to be committed.
45, That pursuant to section 400.121(1), Florida Statutes, Florida law states: The agency may
deny an application, revoke or suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to
exceed $500 per violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part I] of chapter