STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2010).
At issue in this case is whether Petitioner's applications for refunds of assessments that Petitioner was never required to pay should be approved or denied. As the applicant, Petitioner is asserting the affirmative of the issue and, therefore, bears the burden of proof. See Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (burden of proof is generally on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue). The parties are in agreement with this allocation of the burden of proof.
FICURMA has not argued that section 215.26 is inapplicable to this case. In pertinent part, that statute
provides:
The Chief Financial Officer may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:
An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;
A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and
Any payment made into the State Treasury in error;
and if any such payment has been credited to an appropriation, such appropriation shall at the time of making any such refund, be charged therewith. There are appropriated from the proper respective funds from time to time such sums as may be necessary for such refunds.
Application for refunds as provided by this section must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, within 3 years after the right to the refund has accrued or else the right is barred. . . . The Chief Financial Officer may delegate the authority to accept an application for refund to any state agency, or the judicial branch, vested by law with the responsibility for the collection of any tax, license, or account due. The application for refund must be on a form approved by the Chief Financial Officer and must be supplemented with additional proof the Chief Financial Officer deems necessary to establish the claim; provided, the claim is not otherwise barred under the laws of this state. Upon receipt