STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In 2007, 2008, and part of 2009, FICURMA continued these quarterly payments pursuant to notice by the Department, paying quarterly assessments to the SDTF totaling $363,441.86 and to the WCATF totaling $31,132.88.
In the 2009 legislative session, the adoption of a new law authorizing another type of self-insurance fund contained language that caused Ms. Vlasak to question whether certain other self-insurance funds authorized under different statutes were assessable under sections 440.49 and 440.51.
The 2009 law, codified in section 624.4626, Florida Statutes (2009), specifically provided that a "self-insurance fund that meets the requirements of this section is subject to the assessments set forth in ss. 440.49(9), 440.51(1), and 624.4621(7), but is not subject to any other provision of
s. 624.4621 and is not required to file any report with the department under s. 440.38(2)(b) which is uniquely required of
group self-insurer funds qualified under s. 624.4621." (Emphasis added).
In contrast, section 624.4623, the statute under which FICURMA was formed, contained the following language: "An independent education institution self-insurance fund that meets the requirements of this section is not subject to s. 624.4621