Washington| Change
[…] Filed July 14, 2010 1:54 PM Division of Administrative Hearings.

    purchaser, shall file the application for certificate of title within 30 days from the delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser.

  4. Section 319.24(5)( a), Florida Statutes states that a motor vehicle dealer' acquiring ownership of a motor vehicle with an outstanding purchase money lien, shall pay and satisfy the outstanding lien within 10 working days of acquiring ownership.

  5. Section 320.27(7), states in part that "for each used motor vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee shall have in his or her possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319, from the time when the motor vehicle is delivered to the licensee and offered for sale by him or her until it has been disposed of by the licensee or shall have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of chapter

319. A motor vehicle dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in his or her possession unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection."

  1. Section 320.131(2), Florida Statutes, provides that no more than two temporary tags shall be issued to the same person for the same vehicle.