Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Velez failed to practice safe driving techniques while transporting students on the school bus. . . . On February 22, 2010, Ms. Velez walked to the back of the bus, leaving the school bus idling and the


    controls unattended to address student misbehavior. Additionally, Ms. Velez stopped the bus in the center lane of three

    (3) lane highway to address disruptive students while traffic was moving on both sides of the bus.


  27. Florida traffic laws prohibit a driver from crossing the left center line of roadway except to turn left. Subsection 316.081(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

    Upon any roadway having four or more lanes for moving traffic and providing for two-way movement of traffic, no vehicle shall be driven to the left of the centerline of the roadway, except when authorized by official traffic control devices designating certain lanes to the left side of the center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to use such lanes, or except as permitted under paragraph (1)(b). However, this subsection shall not be construed as prohibiting the crossing of the centerline in making a left turn into or from an alley, private road, or driveway.


  28. The School Board has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Ms. Velez did violate School Board Policies 4140A(9a) and 4140A(23) and Section 2.02A of the Handbook.