Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] taken for making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or
negligently failing to file a report or record required by state of federal law, or willfully impeding
or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so.
14, Based upon the foregoing, Respondents have violated Section 481.225] (1)(h),
Florida Statutes by failing to file for a building permit on the Austin and project.
COUNT II
15. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eleven
(11) as if fully set forth herein,
16, Section 481.2131(2), Florida Statutes, requires an interior designer, “before
entering into a contract, verbal or written, clearly determine the scope and nature of the project
and the method of compensation.”
17. Section 481.2251(1)(g), Florida Statutes states that disciplinary action may be
taken for failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a registered interior
designer.
18. Based upon the foregoing, Respondents have violated Section 481.2251 (1G),