Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] 1/20/2010
Ba/SA Fad YOO sddd
6pé9oPTpags {P3388 GTee/ST
B0:?T oToz at Bry oe
5. Respondent failed to respond to the continuing
education audit provided by the Florida Board of Veterinary
Medicine.
6. Respondent does not have the required continuing
education hours for the 2006-2008 renewal period.
vm Rule 61G618-16.002(2), Florida Administrative Code,
states that: “[llicensed veterinarians shall complete a minimum
of thirty (30) hours of continuing professional education in
veterinary medicine every biennium, two of which shall be in the
area of dispensing legend drugs.”
8. Section 474.214(1) (GL), Florida Statutes, states
“[flailing to respond within 60 days after receipt of a request
to provide satisfactory proof of having participated in approved
continuing education programs” constitutes grounds for
disciplinary action.
9. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
474.214(1) (LL), Florida Statutes, when he failed to respond to
provide satisfactory proof of having participated in approved
continuing education programs within 60 days. Respondent is