Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
[…] which had cut through the mesenteric surface of the intestinal
tract. The intestinal tract was too damaged so the Complainant
elected euthanasia.
G:\OGC* brefessions Boards \veterinary medi cine\AC\ 2008\ Saunders, Jegirey Q9-031732 4
(1) (4) \AC. doo
1/20/2g10
FOO sda 6pé9oPTpags 26:68 G&Teeé/ST/8e
ehipl otoz at Bry
éT/98 Sav
20. According to expert Dr. Jerry Allan Greene, Respondent
failed to recognize the severity of “Mia's condition and
provided inadequate care. It is Dr, Greene’s belief that
Respondent was ultimately responsible for “Mia” having to he
euthanized.
21. Section 474.214(1) (r), Florida Statutes, States
“(bleing guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to
practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment
which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as
being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances”
constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.
22. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
474.214(1) (ry), Flerida Statutes, when he failed provide an
acceptable standard of care for his patient. Respondent is
therefore subject to discipline by the Board of Veterinary