Ohio| Change
[…] Me Section 550.2415(3)(a) states, “Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding $5,000; require the fall or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties. The finding ofa violation of this section inno way prohibits a prosecution for criminal acts committed.” 86/Se8 Fd MWe 350 Ada TTETT26858 6B-8T &Teé/6T/8e 8T:0T otoz 6T Bny 12, Section 550.2415(3)(b) states, “[t]}he division, notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 120, may summarily suspend the license ofan occupational licensee responsible under this section or division rule for the condition of'a race animal if the division laboratory reports the presence of an impermissible substance in the animal or its blood, urine, saliva, or any other bodily fluid, either before a race in which the animal is entered oz after a race the animal has run.” 13. Respondent was the trainer of record and the absolute insurer of the condition of a ‘thoroughbred “LIMONADA” on April 19, 2008. 14, On April 19, 2008, “LIMONADA” was entered in the eighth (8) race at Gulfstream Park. 15. “LIMONADA? finished second (2) in the eighth (8") race at Gulfstream