Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] (*Gulésteam”).
4, Gulistream is a facility operated by a permitholder authorized to conduct pari.
mutuel wagering in this state.
Ba/Pa SBKd MAd O80 add TTETTC6093 68 -@T
@tiol ooze 6T Bry
@Ta2 /6T/38
BR At all times material hereto, Respondent was the trainer of record and owner of
the thoroughbred “LIMONADA.”
6. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides, "[t]he trainer of
record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses . . .
he/she enters to race."
7. . Oxilofrine is a cardiac stimulant and a non-classified drug.
&. Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states “The tacing of an animal with any
.. stimulant ... is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to
be administered any ... stimulant ... to an animal which will result in a positive test for such
substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the
, racing of that animal.”
9. Section 550.2415(1)(c) states, “[t]e finding of a prohibited substance in a race~
day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was adininistered and was
carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.”
10. — Section 550,2415(2) states, “Administrative action may be taken by the division
against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of
an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section.”
Me Section 550.2415(3)(a) states, “Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the
division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit
to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding $5,000; require the
fall or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against
the violator any combination of such penalties. The finding ofa violation of this section inno
way prohibits a prosecution for criminal acts committed.”
86/Se8 Fd MWe 350 Ada TTETT26858 6B-8T &Teé/6T/8e
8T:0T otoz 6T Bny
12, Section 550.2415(3)(b) states, “[t]}he division, notwithstanding the provisions of
chapter 120, may summarily suspend the license ofan occupational licensee responsible under
this section or division rule for the condition of'a race animal if the division laboratory reports
the presence of an impermissible substance in the animal or its blood, urine, saliva, or any other
bodily fluid, either before a race in which the animal is entered oz after a race the animal has
run.”
13. Respondent was the trainer of record and the absolute insurer of the condition of a
‘thoroughbred “LIMONADA” on April 19, 2008.
14, On April 19, 2008, “LIMONADA” was entered in the eighth (8) race at
Gulfstream Park.