Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] regulating the operations of cemeteries.
2. Section 497,005(11), Florida Statutes, defines the term “cemetery” as
[A] place dedicated to and used or intended to be used for the permanent
interment of human remains or cremated remains. A cemetery may
contain land or earth interment; mausoleum, vault, or crypt interment; a
columbarium, ossuary, scattering garden, or other structure or place used
or intended to be used for the interment or disposition of cremated
remains; or any combination of one or more of such structures or places.
3. Section 497.005(12), Florida Statutes, defines the term “cemetery company” as
“[A]ny legal entity that owns or controls cemetery lands or property.”
4. Section 497.005(54), Florida Statutes, defines the term “preneed contract” as
“[A]ny arrangement or method of which the provider of funeral merchandise or services has
actual knowledge, whereby any person agrees to furnish funeral merchandise or service in the
future.”
5. Section 497.005(55), Florida Statues, defines the term “preneed sales agent” as
“{A]ny person who is licensed under this chapter to sell preneed burial or funeral service and .
merchandise contracts or direct disposition contracts in this state.’Section 497.152, Florida
Statutes, sets forth conduct that is prohibited and shall constitute grounds for discipline or other
enforcement action against the licensee.
6. Section 497.153(1), Florida Statutes, provides that
The expiration, nonreneweal, or surrender of licensure under this chapter