Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] Statutes, sets forth conduct that is prohibited and shall constitute grounds for discipline or other
enforcement action against the licensee.
6. Section 497.153(1), Florida Statutes, provides that
The expiration, nonreneweal, or surrender of licensure under this chapter
shall not eliminate jurisdiction in the licensing authority to investigate and
prosecute for violations committed by a licensee while licensed under this
chapter. The prosecution of any matter may be initiated or continued
notwithstanding the withdrawal of any complaint.
7. Section 497.465(7), Florida Statues, provides that “[T]he licensing authority shall
continue to have jurisdiction over the inactive preneed licensee and the trust funds as if the
preneed license were active and to require such reports and inspect such records as the licensing
authority deems appropriate so long as there are funds in trust or preneed contracts that are not
fulfilled.”
8. Records of the Department of State, Division of Corporations indicate that
BEACHES is a fictitious name owned by The Kuzniar Group, LLC. The registered agent for
The Kuzniar Group, LLC is Wood, Atter & Associates. The address for the registered agent is