Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] partially above the natural contour of the land. [Rule 69K-7.002, Fla. Admin. Code]
(e) Committing fraud, deceit, negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the
practice of any of the activities regulated under this chapter. [Section 497.152(1)(b), Florida
Statutes] (f) Violating any provision of this chapter or any lawful order of the board or
department or of the statutory predecessors to the board or department. [Section 497.152(1)(a),
Florida Statutes]
COUNT FOUR
18. The above General Allegations are hereby realleged and fully incorporated herein
by reference.
19. — Section 497.458(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that
20,
funds, in that:
Any person who is paid, collects, or receives funds under a preneed contract for
funeral services or merchandise or burial services or merchandise shall deposit an
amount at least equal to the sum of 70 percent of the purchase price collected for
all services sold and facilities rented; 100 percent of the purchase price collected
for all cash advance items sold; and 30 percent of the purchase price collected or
110 percent of the wholesale cost, whichever is greater, for each item of
merchandise sold.
During the examination period BEACHES failed to appropriately handle its trust
a) The Preneed Trust account was underfunded as BEACHES did not make
deposits to the trust account to sufficiently offset the Preneed Trust Fund liability.