STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence establishes that the Respondent intentionally exposed the student to unnecessary embarrassment by her conduct towards the student during the incident.
The superintendent of the Manatee County school system credibly testified during the hearing that the Respondent's misconduct was sufficient to impair her effectiveness in the school system because she acted out of anger.
The Petitioner asserts that the Respondent violated section 1003.32(1)(j), Florida Statutes, by use of excessive force during the incident. The cited statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In accordance with this section and within the framework of the district school board’s code of student conduct, teachers and other instructional personnel shall have the authority to undertake any of the following actions in managing student behavior and ensuring the safety of all students in their classes and school and their opportunity to learn in an orderly and disciplined classroom:
* * *
(j) Use reasonable force, according to standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury.
There is no evidence that the State Board of Education has adopted standards related to the use of reasonable force in the classroom. However, there was no evidence presented that there was any need for the Respondent to touch the student or to
apply any force whatsoever during the incident.