Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 4. Respondent is a home health agency located at 200
South Hoover Boulevard, Suite 160, Tampa, Florida 33609, having
been issued license number 299992496.
5. Respondent is certified as a Medicare and Medicaid
provider.
6. At all times material to the allegations of this
administrative complaint, Respondent was a home health agency
licensed under the licensing authority of the Agency and was
required to comply with all applicable rules and statutes.
COUNT TI H365
7. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one
(1) through six (6), as if fully set forth in this count.
8. Section 400.474, Florida Statutes, provides:
400.474 Administrative penalties. --
(1) The agency may deny, revoke, and suspend a
license and impose an administrative fine in the
manner provided in chapter 120.
(2) Any of the following actions by a home health
agency or its employee is grounds. for disciplinary
action by the agency:
(a) Violation of this part, part II of chapter 408,
or of applicable rules.
(4) The agency shall impose a fine of $5,000 against
a home health agency that demonstrates a pattern of
Page 2 of 11
billing any payor for services not provided. A pattern
may be demonstrated by a showing of at least three