Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] action by the agency:
(a) Violation of this part, part II of chapter 408,
or of applicable rules.
(4) The agency shall impose a fine of $5,000 against
a home health agency that demonstrates a pattern of
Page 2 of 11
billing any payor for services not provided. A pattern
may be demonstrated by a showing of at least three
billings for services not provided within a 12-month
period. The fine must be imposed for each incident
that is falsely billed. The agency may also:
(a) Require payback of all funds; —
(b) Revoke the license; or
(c) Issue a moratorium in accordance with a, 408.814.
9, Section 400.484, Florida Statutes, provides:
400.484 Right of inspection; deficiencies; fines. --
(1) In addition to the requirements of s. 408.811,
the agency may make such inspections and
investigations as are necessary in order to determine
the state of compliance with this part, part II of
chapter 408, and applicable rules.
(3) In addition to any other penalties imposed
pursuant to this section or part, the agency may
assess costs related to an investigation that results
in a successful prosecution, excluding costs
associated with an attorney's time.
10, The Agency completed a complaint investigation survey
of the Respondent on July 12, 2010.
11. Based on review of clinical records, policies and
procedures, memos, supply requisition forms, Respondent's
billing documentation, and staff interviews, the Agency