Washington| Change
[…] Like any motorist, a school bus driver has a duty to look out for pedestrians and to avoid creating hazardous situations. See Resnick v. National Car Rental Systems, Inc., 266 So. 2d 74, 75 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972). While "the rights of motorists and pedestrians on highways are reciprocal," the motorist "must exercise ordinary reasonable and due care toward a pedestrian." Edwards v. Donaldson, 103 So. 2d 256, 259 (Fla. 2d DCA 1958).


Here, the applicable traffic regulations required that Ms. Bedford yield to Mr. Abbott because he was crossing the road within a marked crosswalk. See § 316.130(7), Fla. Stat.; see also, § 316.075(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. ("[V]ehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such [green] signal is exhibited.") Ms. Bedford breached the duty to use reasonable care for the safety of Mr. Abbott. Her negligence was the direct and proximate cause of Mr. Abbott's serious and irreversible brain injury.


The sum that the School District has agreed to pay Mr.