Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful
order of the board, by failing to include in the contract with
Howard a written explanation of the Florida Homeowners
G:\2009 Casas\08-033913 Morant.administrative complaint.doc 4
Nov 16 2010 13:59
11/16/2616 14:48 8589219186 DEPR PAGE 87/89
Construction Recovery Fund, as required by Section 489.1425,
Florida Statutes.
COUNT FOUR
19. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations set forth in paragraphs one through eleven as though
fully set forth herein.
20. Section 489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes, states: “A
contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more
than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, ox construction to residential real property must
apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the
date payment is made, except where the work doés not requite a
permit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
21. Respondent violated Section 489.129(1) (i), Florida
Statutes (2005), by failing in any material respect to comply
with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful
order of the board, by failing to comply with Section
489.126(2) (a), Florida Statutes.