Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] that has CME without first treating the CME.
12.) Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2005-2007), subjects
a doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2005-2007), defines
medical malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with
the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
heaith care licensure.
13. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102, Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2005-2007),
defines the standard of care to mean“. . . The prevailing professional
standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care,
skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding
TAPSU\Medical\DIANE\Brown\AC 2008-07854 (t).doc 3
Now 30 2010 14:54
Novy 30 2010 15:53 P. 08
circumstances, Is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably
prudent similar health care providers... .”
14. Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care in
one or more of the following ways:
a. By failing to appropriately diagnose the cystoid macular
edema on May 18, 2006;
b. By failing to order appropriate medical therapy or referral