Washington| Change
[…] Failed attempts to obtain employment history must be documented in the personnel file, and include date, time, and the reason the information was not obtained." Chapter 65.22.006(1)Florida Administrative Code requires that records to document compliance shall be maintained at the facility and shall be available during the hours of operation for review by the licensing authority.


The acts and practices described in paragraph 8 above are violations of Section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes, which states, "(1) Allemployees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records · checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the . Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies."