Washington| Change
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records · checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the . Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies."


The acts and practices described in paragraph 8 above are violations of Section 435.05(1)(a) and (c), Florida Statutes, which state, "(1)(a) Every person employed in a position for which employment screening is required must, within 5 working days after starting to work, submit to the employer a complete set of information necessary to conduct a screening under this section. (c) For level 2 screening, the employer or licensing agency must submit the information necessary for screening to the Florida

Department of Law Enforcement within 5 working days after receiving it. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement wm _ conduct_ a _search  of  its _crimLQ.c!I _ a_n9_ ju v_er:iil e

· records and will request that the Federal Bureau of Investigation conduct a search of its records for each employee for whom the request is made. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement will respond to the employer or licensing agency, and the employer or licensing agency will inform the employee whether screening has revealed disqualifying information ."


  1. The licensing counselor conducted a routine inspection on August 20, 2009. During that inspection, the facility was found to be in violation of licensing standard #60, Background Screening Documents . There were 2 staff, C.G. (date of hire 8/13/09) and