Washington| Change
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide · criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies."


The acts and practices described in paragraph 12 above are violations of Section 435.05(1)(a) and (c), Florida Statutes, which state, "(1)(a) Every person employed in a position for which employment screening is required must, within 5 working days after starting to work, submit to the_ employer a complete set bf information necessary to conduct a screening under this section. (c) For level 2 screening, the employer or licensing agency must submit the information necessary for screening to th·e Florida Department of Law Enforcement within 5 working days after receiving it. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement will conduct a search of its criminal and juvenile records and will request that the Federal Bureau of Investigat ion conduct a search of its records for each employee for whom the request is made. The Florida Department of


6


NOTIFICATION OF RIGHTS UNDER CHAPTER 120, FLORIDA STATUTES