Washington| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, AHCA demands the following relief: 1. Enter factual and legal findings as set forth in the allegations of this count; 2. Impose a fine in the amount of $1,000 for the referenced violation; and Page 3 of 7 3. Impose such other relief as this tribunal may find appropmate. COUNT IE A survey fee in the amount of $500 is imposed upon Respondent. § 400.419(10), Fla, Stat, (2004) 13. AHCA re-alleges paragraphs 1-12 above. 14. A survey fee is imposed pursuant to Section 400.419(10), Florida Statutes, which states as follows: “(10) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the firiding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 400.428(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.” WHEREFORE, AHCA demands the following relief: 1. Enter factual and legal findings as set forth in the allegations of this count; 2. Impose a fee in the amount of $500 for the referenced survey; and 3. Impose such other relief as this tribunal may find appropriate.