Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] violation, the probability that death or serious harm will result, the actions of Respondent
and its staff, the financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation,
and the licensed capacity of the facility.
WHEREFORE, AHCA demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings as set forth in the allegations of this count;
2. Impose a fine in the amount of $1,000 for the referenced violation; and
Page 3 of 7
3. Impose such other relief as this tribunal may find appropmate.
COUNT IE
A survey fee in the amount of $500 is imposed upon Respondent.
§ 400.419(10), Fla, Stat, (2004)
13. AHCA re-alleges paragraphs 1-12 above.
14. A survey fee is imposed pursuant to Section 400.419(10), Florida Statutes,
which states as follows:
“(10) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey
fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or
$500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the
firiding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits
conducted under s. 400.428(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.”
WHEREFORE, AHCA demands the following relief:
1. Enter factual and legal findings as set forth in the allegations of this count;
2. Impose a fee in the amount of $500 for the referenced survey; and
3. Impose such other relief as this tribunal may find appropriate.
NOTICE